Skip to Content
  • Contact Us
  • Text Size

 allentownpa.gov - Metro Government of Allentown (Print logo)

News Archive

News Archive


Category: Recycling & Solid Waste

  • Homepage, Public Works, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Yard Waste Collection Schedule

    November 18 2020
    The Allentown Bureau of Recycling and Solid Waste is announcing the fall yard waste collection schedule.
  • Homepage, Parks & Recreation, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Backpack Donations to Sheridan Elementary

    September 03 2020
    Five city of Allentown departments and bureaus are proving to Sheridan Elementary School third graders that Together Everyone Achieves More (TEAM).
  • Homepage, Public Works, Recycling & Solid Waste

    City Warns of Illegal Dumping Scams

    August 20 2020
    The Allentown Bureau of Recycling & Solid Waste is urging residents to beware of persons offering to dispose of their junk.
  • Homepage, Police, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Possibly Rabid Dog Quarantined

    August 10 2020
    A stray tan Pit Bull involved in a fight with a rabid skunk in the 1200 block of South Seventh Street has been located and is being quarantined at the Lehigh County Humane Society.
  • Homepage, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Recycling Drop Off Center Reopens

    August 07 2020
    The city of Allentown Recycling Drop Off Center at 1400 Martin Luther King Jr. reopened late this morning.
  • Homepage, Public Works, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Recycling Drop Off Center Closed

    August 06 2020
    The city of Allentown Recycling Drop Off Center at 1400 Martin Luther King Jr. remains closed today while crews clean the grounds and technicians assess flood water damage to an on-site electrical panel.
  • Homepage, Public Works, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Flooding Closes Recycling Drop Off Center

    August 05 2020
    The Recycling Drop Off Center at 1400 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive is closed today due to flooding.
  • Recycling & Solid Waste

    Yard Waste Site Holiday Closing

    June 30 2020
    The Allentown Recycling Yard Waste Site at 1401 Oxford Drive will be closed on Friday, July 3 and Saturday, July 4 in observance of the Independence Day holiday.
  • Homepage, Recycling & Solid Waste

    Illegal Dumping Site Cleaned-up

    June 30 2020
    Crews from the Allentown Department of Public Works collected more than 26-tons of trash from a recent one-day cleanup of illegal dumping.
  • Homepage, Public Works, Recycling & Solid Waste, Streets

    Illegal Dumping Cleanup

    June 16 2020
    N. Bradford Street will be closed from E. Allen Street to N. Dauphin Street on Wednesday, June 17 to cleanup illegally dumped construction debris, furniture, TVs and other trash along the roadside. 
  • Page 1 of 8First   Previous   [1]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next   Last